Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hannah Leeson

Hannah Leeson, one of 106 convicts transported on the Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Mary, January 1791

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hannah Leeson
Aliases: Lisson
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1745
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1823
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary Anne
Departure date: 16th February, 1791
Arrival date: 9th July, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 120 Old Bailey on line
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hannah Leeson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hannah Leeson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Phil Hands on 2nd April, 2017 wrote:

Hannah Leeson (nee Andrews) was tried and convicted at the Old Bailey on 27th October 1791 for the theft of 13 yards of muslin, sentenced to transportation for 7 years, (Hannah’s son Thomas was transported in 1792).
Left England on 16th February 1791.
Ship:- the ‘Mary Ann’ sailed with 150 female convicts on board of which 9 died during the voyage.
Arrived on 9th July 1791.

She married Thomas Lisson (aka Leeson) on 16th January 1772 at St Giles Church, Cripplegate, London, they had at least one child, Thomas, who was christened at St Luke’s Church , Finsbury, England 10 January 1773, Thomas was transported as a convict on the ‘Royal Admiral’ in 1792. It is uncertain as to whether Hannah’s husband John Lisson ever came to Australia.

On 4th December 1796 Hannah married convict Traverse Spilbye (‘Surprise’ 1790) at St Phillip’s Church, Sydney, no children recorded.
In January 1797 Traverse Spilbye was recorded as living atthe home of James Sherrard in the Hawkesbury district. . It would appear that she had already seperated from him by this time.

In 1806 she mustered as a midwife at Parramatta, unattached and childless. This could indicate that her husband had either left the colony or (more likely) died without a record of his burial surviving.

She was recorded as a Midwife at Parramatta in 1806 and at Windsor in 1814.
Hannah died in 1823 at Wilberforce.

Old Bailey Trial Transcription.
Reference Number: t17901027-21

709. THOMAS HARRIS and HANNAH LEESON were indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 15th day of October , thirteen yards of muslin, value 3 l. 18 s. the property of Thomas Patie , Joseph Birchall and Joseph Holmes , in the dwelling house of the said Thomas Patie .
THOMAS PATIE sworn.
I am a linen draper , in Union-street, Old Artillery Ground , in partnership with Richard Birchall and Joseph Toomes. On the 15th of October, I saw these two prisoners were in the shop with other customers; the shop is part of the dwelling house. I told our young man to be cautious.
EDWARD BYERS sworn.
I am the shopman to the prosecutors. I saw the prisoners in our shop, the 15th of October; the prisoner Leeson came in first, and asked to see some muslins; while I was shewing them, Harris entered; I asked him his business? he said, nothing, only with that lady; I shewed him some muslins; they were not fine enough; she bought half a yard of callico for six-pence, and some brown Holland, half a yard for six-pence; I then shewed her another piece of muslin; she bought half a yard for four and six-pence, and paid for all those articles; I was folding up the muslin separate; and I saw her take a piece from the counter; she went out with it; I got over the counter, and pursued both the prisoners; they went out together; I desired them to stop; she consented; Harris refused; I brought them in, and called assistance, and sent for a constable; on turning about, I saw the muslin lay at her feet, which I took up.
FRANCIS JARVIS sworn.
I was headborough belonging to the Old Artillery Ground: I was sent for to take charge of the prisoners; I searched the prisoners; and Mr. Patie’s servant gave me the muslin.
(Deposed to.)
Prisoner Leeson. I have nothing to say.
Prisoner Harris. I have nothing to say.
THOMAS HARRIS , NOT GUILTY .
HANNAH LEESON , GUILTY, 39 s .
Transported for seven years .
Tried by the first Middlesex Jury before Mr. Justice HEATH.

Convict Changes History

Phil Hands on 2nd April, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, voyage, source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 120 Old Bailey on line (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 120

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au