Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rossiet Lennon

Rossiet Lennon, one of 254 convicts transported on the Gilmore, 12 April 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rossiet Lennon
Aliases: Eugene Lennon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Gilmore
Departure date: 12th April, 1843
Arrival date: 19th August, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 253 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 267 (135). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. Old Bailey court record.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rossiet Lennon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rossiet Lennon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 17th November, 2017 wrote:

Rossiet LENNON was convicted at the CCC, London on 24 Oct 1842 for feloniously inciting a woman to commit a crime - stealing jewellery items and then harbouring the woman.  She was named as Louise GRANGE and they stated they had lived together as man and wife. They gave their names as Vicount and Vicountess Le Grange to the landlord in Manchester Square. In Hyde Park they hired a carriage to look for an apartment, this time giving his name as Count de Noailles attache to the French Embassy. Two years earlier he had been known as Count de Tracey.
Lennon was found guilty on two counts and sentenced to 10 yrs transportation. Grange was respited.
Lennon gave his native place as Paris, France and his wife as Lousia Grange.
Hulk report: “orderly”
Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Gilmore’ arriving 20 Aug 1843.

Aged 32 yrs; trade - Professor of languages; married man; 5’9”; fair complexion; dark brown hair; Hazel eyes.
Father: Eugene - living in Paris.
Mother: Maria (inf. as recorded on Convict Indent)

VDL:
30 months Probation Period.
Station Gang: Rocky Hills.
1844: writing an improper letter to the Superintendent, reflecting on the officers of the station. Admonished.
1846: at Little Swan Port. Sending a threat and improper letter to his Master. 6mths imprisonment and hard labour - sent to the Cascades, south Hobart.
1847: at Cascades. Misconduct in writing a letter. 2 months imprisonment with hard labour. To be sent to Antill Ponds.
1848: at Pillinger’s, Campbell Town, VDL. Being in a Public House. Reprimanded.
3 July 1849: Ticket of Leave granted.
12 Aug 1850: Conditional Pardon approved.
26 Oct 1852: Free Certificate issued.

Application for permission to Marry:
15 April 1851 - to Sarah Harriet DICKENSON (listed as a ‘free’ person).

Marriage:
1 May 1851 at the residence of Mr. Dickenson by Independent rites, by license. Rossiet LENNON, full age, teacher to Sarah Hariett DICKENSON, minor in age. (ref: 37/1/10 no. 597)

Children:
14 Sept 1852 - female child LENNON at Hobart. Father - Rosiet LENNON, Professor of languages. Mother - Sarah Harriet LENNON (formerly Dickenson). (ref. 33/1/4 no. 1694)

12 June 1856 - female child LENNON. Father - Eugene Robert LENNON, timber merchant (this inf was given by John Kennedy, friend - Had Rossiet assumed the name of his father?). Mother - Sarah Harriet LENNON (formerly Dickenson). (ref. 33/1/6 no. 1341).

No records located for Rossiet or Sarah Lennon in the Tasmanian Archive records, but perhaps they had a different name by then or left the Colony?

Nell Murphy on 17th November, 2017 wrote:

It appears that Rossiet, now known as Eugene, went to Victoria.
Excerpt in Mercury newspaper 19 Feb 1878: “Two young men at Geelong have complained of having been fired at last night from a ‘house occupied by Eugene Lennon, schoolmaster, formerly a teacher in Hobart Town.”

http://pandora.nla.gov.au/pan/151598/20160429-0423/www.femaleconvicts.org.au/docs/resources/EugeneLennon.pdf  - details of Rossiet moving to Geelong and being Headmaster of Grammar School.

1st wife Louisa Grange (or La Grange) was also transported to Van Diemen’s Land per the ship ‘Margaret’ 1843. http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON40-1-4,223,213,F,60.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 17th November, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 267 (135). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Num

Nell Murphy on 17th November, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000)

Nell Murphy on 17th November, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 267 (135). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. Old Bailey court record. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece

Nell Murphy on 17th November, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Eugene Lennon

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au