Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Leonard

Elizabeth Leonard, one of 262 convicts transported on the Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander, January 1787

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Leonard
Aliases: Leonell, Kelly, Kellyhorn, Cullyhorn
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1754
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 1807
Age: 53 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Assault and attempted robbery
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 293 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 8
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Leonard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Leonard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th December, 2015 wrote:

Elizabeth Leonard/Leonell was tried at the Old Bailey on 20/10/1784 for assault and robbery with a value of 4 shillings.  Sentenced to death she was transported for 7 years.
Elizabeth was aged about 33 in May 1787 so she was born C1754.

17/2/1788: Married John Cullyhorn (Scarborough) at Botany Bay – but left him C1800 for John Curran.

Feb 1805: Sydney Gazette:
Elizabeth Leonard alias Kellyhorn, stood accused by John Curran, a settler at Kissing Point with whom she co-habited, with taking advantage of his necessary absence from his Town House, in the interval, to make away with everything moveable; and in consequence of which he resolutely determined to rid the premises of so unprofitable a fixture and therefore made the
complaint.

The Bench apportioning the penalty to the magnitude of the offence, decreed the prisoner to labour for the Crown Two Years.

Catharine McCarthy, for aiding and abetting the above offender in the crime with which she stood charged, was also sentenced two years to Government labour.

February 1805: Elizabeth arrived in VDL from Port Jackson per ‘Sophia’ – remembered as being a nuisance in Sydney.

May 1807: Elizabeth died aged 47 and was the first First Fleeter to be buried in VDL. She was buried at St David’s Cemetery, Hobart.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 12th December, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Leonell, alias2: Kelly, alias3: Kellyhorn, alias4: Cullyhorn, date of birth: 1754 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1807 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au