Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Leonard

Mary Leonard, one of 110 convicts transported on the Northampton, December 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Leonard
Aliases: Bridget, Foran
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Coining
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Northampton
Departure date: December, 1814
Arrival date: 18th June, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 109 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 192
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Leonard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Leonard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin on 2nd October, 2012 wrote:

Mary Leonard stated on arrival in NSW that she was the wife of James Leonard and that her native place was Carlow in Ireland although she had been living in London. She was aged 28 on conviction (Od bailey record incorrectly states 38). She did not state whether she was from Carlow City or Carlow County. James Leonard does not appear to have arrived in NSW at any time.  Their young daughter, aged between 1 and 2 years, named Mary Leonard, arrived free on board the Northampton with her mother.  Mary Leonard’s own mother, named Mary Dunn, was similarly convicted at Middlesex with her but was never transported to NSW, possibly being too old.

Mary Leonard, who was known as Bridget, married Thomas Foran at Parramatta in February 1817. He had been convicted at Kildare in Ireland in 1811 and arrived on the “ArchDuke Charles” in February 1813. He obtained a Ticket of Leave in November 1817.  Bridget and Thomas’ first child together was Thomas jnr, who was born in 1817 followed by Catherine in 1819, Eleanor in 1821 (called “Helena” at marriage and “Ellen” at death), John in 1824 and James in 1826.

Thomas Foran worked with the government cattle at Bringelly, the children were born at South Creek.  At some point after he obtained his Conditional Pardon in 1822, Thomas Foran was an overseer and a tenant of Capt P P King at the South Creek - 1828 Census. 

Mary Leonard died in February of 1831, cause unknown.  She was recorded as Bridget Foran in the Register of Convicts’ deaths as having been buried on 18th February 1831 at Narellan.  She was 45 years of age (not 43 as sometimes recorded).  Her husband Thomas died the following year in 183.

Maureen Withey on 23rd February, 2021 wrote:

Image Source: Familysearch. Image No 13.
Marriages within District of Parramatta at the Church of St Johns. 1817,

Thomas Foran, convict, per Archduke Charles, age 30, and Mary Leonard, convict, per Northampton, age 38? (age not clear to read), Feb 3rd 1817, by Banns, both of Parramatta.

Convict Changes History

Robin on 2nd October, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au