Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charlotte Lester

Charlotte Lester, one of 213 convicts transported on the Surrey, 28 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charlotte Lester
Aliases: Todd, Tedd
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Man robbery
Convicted at: Leicester Boro' Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 28th March, 1840
Arrival date: 13th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 212 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 178
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charlotte Lester was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charlotte Lester?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 28th November, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Non-Annotated Printed Indentures 1840-1842
From Leicestershire Widow protestant who could read and write. tried 14/10/1839 one previous conviction of 2 years. 5’ 3 1/2” ruddy complexion, dark brown hair and grey eyes. C50195

Tony Beale on 28th November, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 27/9/1841
Charlotte Lester 38 Bond (10yrs) per ship Surrey to marry Joseph Tedd 41 ToL (14yrs) per ship Lady Harwood(2) Rev H H Bobart Parramatta.

NSW BDMs
Marriages

302/1841 V1841302 25C TODD JOSEPH LESTER CHARLOTTE CB (Church of England Parramatta, St John’s)

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 28th November, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Tony Beale on 28th November, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Todd, alias2: Tedd

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au