Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Heywood Lever

Heywood Lever, one of 190 convicts transported on the Layton, 17 June 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Heywood Lever
Aliases: Hayward
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Saddler
Date of Death: 3rd August, 1879
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Bedford Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Layton
Departure date: 17th June, 1829
Arrival date: 8th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 189 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 93 (49)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Heywood Lever was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Heywood Lever?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 11th September, 2015 wrote:

Haywood Lever was 21 years old when transported for ‘Stealing a watch’.

1836: TOL Goulburn
18/6/1836: COF

18/6/1836: Received a land grant.

26/9/1836: Married Mary Ann Flegg – no children listed.

November 1837: was a ‘saddler’ living in Castlereagh Street.

22/1/1853 Sydney Morning Herald:
QUEANBEYAN.-Mr. Hayward Lever has been appointed keeper of the Public Pound at Queanbeyan, vice Mr. William Leo, resigned. 

4/2/1858 The Empire, Sydney:
Obtained Auctioneer’s License.

3/8/1879: Heywood Lever died aged 72.  Mary died 3/5/1877 aged 68.  Both are buried at the Riverside Cemetery, Queanbeyan, ACT.

6/8/1879 Queanbeyan Age:
DEATH OF AN OLD RESIDENT. – On Sunday evening Mr. Hayward Lever, a very old resident of Queanbeyan, breathed his last. Deceased was 72 years old, and for a long time past has been in frail health, but was confined to his bed during his last illness only,  about a week. For many years he held the appointment of post-master here, and, subsequently, became bailiff of the local courts, poundkeeper, &c. He had resigned the whole of these offices some time before.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 11th September, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Hayward, date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), date of death: 3rd August, 1879 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au