Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Leverton

James Leverton, one of 170 convicts transported on the Royal Sovereign, 25 July 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Leverton
Aliases: Liverton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Farmers man
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Devon. Plymouth Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Sovereign
Departure date: 25th July, 1835
Arrival date: 12th December, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 170 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 118
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Leverton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Leverton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Gill Nelson on 1st March, 2017 wrote:

Physical Description 1835
Height: 4 feet 11 inches
Eyes:  Grey
Hair:  Light Brown

1844
Height: 5 feet 6 1/2 inches
Complexion: Sallow
Eyes:  Grey
Hair:  Light Brown

Gill Nelson on 1st March, 2017 wrote:

Aged 15 at time of conviction

D Wong on 2nd March, 2017 wrote:

FROM THE GREAT TORRINGTON PARISH REGISTER:
18 JUN 1820 JAMES son of JAMES, leather draper AND MARY LIVERTON of Great Torrington was baptised

18/4/1835: DEVONPORT AND STONEHOUSE HERALD:
QUARTER SESSIONS
John Holloway and James Leverton were indicted for stealing 6 pieces of lace, the property of John Cain. The prisoners
were boys of about 15 years of age, and took the lace from the basket of the prosecutor, who sells haberdashery in the
market. They sold it in several pieces to some girls in Castle Street. The jury, in returning their verdict of guilty,
said, they could not deprecate too strongly the conduct of those who had purchased the lace so much under its value.
Leverton was also found guilty of stealing a razor, the property of William Oates. The assessor, in passing sentence,
said, that although Holloway, who had been convicted at the last sessions, and on that occasion had been dealt
leniently with, yet there was no hope of amendment, no prospect of improvement. He then sentenced each of them to be
transported for 7 years.

Parents: Father - James, leather draper and Mary Liverton of Great Torrington.

26/7/1837 NSW Government Gazette: Absconded: Leverton James, Royal Sovereign, 17, Plymouth, baker’s boy, Heart and M inside lower left arm, - from T. Icely, Bathurst, since July 4.

30/1/1844: COF

Convict Changes History

Gill Nelson on 1st March, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1820 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Gill Nelson on 1st March, 2017 made the following changes:

crime

D Wong on 2nd March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Liverton, date of birth: 1820 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au