Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Levins

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Levins
Aliases: James Levings
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Ploughman/farm labourer
Date of Death: 30th December, 1874
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Perjury
Convicted at: Kings County, Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Kinnear
Departure date: 10th July, 1842
Arrival date: 23rd October, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 12 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW & Tasmania Convict Musters HO10/40. Libraries Tasmania. Babel.hathitrust.org An Abstract of the Presentments of the grand Jury of the County Meath
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Levins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Levins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robyn Gregg on 10th April, 2021 wrote:

Caretaker of the Biddulph farm in Mulloghcrohy Kings County (Owner of property used by RIC as barracks)

Iris Dunne on 10th April, 2021 wrote:

Conduct Record: James Levings, aged 28, Trade Farm Laborer & Ploughman, Married with 1 child, Wife Catherine, Tried 4 March 1842 for Perjury, Previous offence, Ticket of Leave 28 April 1846, Conditional Pardon Approved 4 July 1848
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON33-1-28$init=CON33-1-28P106

Muster 1849, Free

Death: 30 December 1874, Westbury, Tasmania, Trade: Farmer, Cause of Death: Dropsy, Informant: John Levings
https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD35-1-43$init=RGD35-1-43P177
https://stors.tas.gov.au/NI/1206844

Convict Changes History

Robyn Gregg on 10th April, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Babel.hathitrust.org An Abstract of the Presentments of the grand Jury of the County Meath (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Levins, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death

Iris Dunne on 10th April, 2021 made the following changes:

source: NSW & Tasmania Convict Musters HO10/40. Libraries Tasmania. Babel.hathitrust.org An Abstract of the Presentments of the grand Jury of the County Meath (prev. Babel.hathitrust.org An Abstract of the Presentments of the grand Jury of the County Meat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au