Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Lewis

Elizabeth Lewis, one of 401 convicts transported on the Glatton, September 1802

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Lewis
Aliases: Ann Lewis
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1776
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1852
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Worcester Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Glatton
Departure date: September, 1802
Arrival date: 11th March, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 401 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 331 (165)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Lewis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Lewis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nicole riley on 2nd November, 2011 wrote:

Mother of Edward LEWIS B.1804 at Richmond, NSW. D.25/7/1857. M Charlotte Cornwell B:2/11/1809 D:18/8/1904. Grandchildren: Mary Ann B:24/6/1828, Margaret B:23/3/1830, Thomas B:1821, Jane B:12/7/1832 (My ancestor), Charlotte B:28/2/1835, John B:6/8/1837, Edward B:21/1/1840, Ellen Susannah B:15/11/1843 Eliza Rebecca B7/5/1846, Emma B:25/11/1848 and William Henry B:1/3/1853.

Denis Pember on 11th September, 2015 wrote:

Ann Lewis married Robert Howard (Convict, Neptune, 1790) In the parish of St Johns, by banns, 23 Day of September 1805.  Revd. Samuel Marsden performed the ceremony.  It may be that Ann’s son Edward Lewis was actually the child of Robert Howard but there is no evidence to this, either way.
In the 1805-1806 Muster [Ref-A2733] Ann Lewis, Glatton is with Robert Howard at Parramata.
However, by the 1814 Muster, Robert is living with Lucy Atherton (Convict, Minstrel, 1812).

Convict Changes History

Nicole riley on 2nd November, 2011 made the following changes:

date of birth 1776-00-00, date of death 1852-00-00, gender f

Denis Pember on 11th September, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Ann Lewis

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au