Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Lewis

John Lewis, one of 300 convicts transported on the Adelaide, 08 August 1849

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Lewis
Aliases: John Duce, William Cummins, John Ducie
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1832
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Adelaide
Departure date: 8th August, 1849
Arrival date: 29th November, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land and Port Phillip
Passenger manifest Travelled with 303 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 86
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Lewis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Lewis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 24th June, 2019 wrote:

*** 2 John Lewis’ on this voyage. ***
2nd John Lewis was tried at Devon, Exeter Assizes…

Old Bailey:
JOHN LEWIS.
Theft: simple larceny.
30th March 1846
Verdict Guilty > unknown
Sentence Transportation

JOHN LEWIS was indicted for stealing 3 pairs of bracks, value 1s.; the goods of Mendlewitz Myers; and that he had been before convicted of felony.

MENDLEWITZ MYERS. I live in London-road, and am a general dealer. On the 4th of March I had a number of pairs of braces hanging outside my shop—about two o’clock I was told something—I looked, and missed a few pairs of braces—I could not say how many—they have not been found, but I know I lost them.

JOHN EASTEBBROOK. I am shopman to the prosecutor—on the 4th of March I was standing outside the shop—I saw the prisoner run by and take several pairs of braces off the gas pipe—I could not go after him at the time because there was nobody outside but myself—in about five minutes he came back and looked into the shop—I told the young man, who ran and took him—I am sure he is the lad who took the braces.

WILLIAM MORTON (police-constable P 289.) I produce a certificate of the prisoner’s former conviction at this court by the name of William Cummins—(read—Convicted 12th May, 1845, and confined three months)—he is the person—I had him before for threatening to stab his mother, and then for stealing a quantity of books—he has five or six little boys under him and they go out every evening—he has a good home to go to, but he sets them all at defiance.

GUILTY. Aged 14.— Transported for Seven Years.

John Lewis was listed as 18 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Southwark.

John was 5’3” tall, literate, fair complexion, brown hair and eyes, black dots inside and out of right arm, 5 blue dots back of right hand.

11/12/1849: Hospital
18/12/1849: Port Barracks

18/12/1849: TOL (On arrival).

4/4/1853: Free Certificate.

Maxine humphreys on 16th December, 2019 wrote:

John was born in 1832 Lambeth to John Duce and Elizabeth Segrave, his mother remarried Thomas Tanner in 1844 after the death of John Duce snr

D Wong on 17th December, 2019 wrote:

Conduct Record at:
https://librariestas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/client/en_AU/tas/search/detailnonmodal/ent:$002f$002fARCHIVES_DIGITISED$002f0$002fARCHIVES_DIG_DIX:CON37-1-5/one

Lists his alias as John Ducie.

Mother: Elizabeth
Sister: Mary - at Native Place.

D Wong on 17th December, 2019 wrote:

Conduc Record: Image 290.

Convict Changes History

Maxine humphreys on 24th June, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Duce, John (alias) (prev. Duce, John (Alias)), date of birth: 1832 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 24th June, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Ducie, John (alias) (prev. Duce, John (alias)), alias2: William Cummins

Maxine humphreys on 16th December, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Duce, John (alias) (prev. Ducie, John (alias))

Iris Dunne on 17th December, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: John Duce (prev. Duce, John (alias))

D Wong on 17th December, 2019 made the following changes:

alias3: John Ducie

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au