Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Lewis

Mary Ann Lewis, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Lewis
Aliases: Smith
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 137 (70)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Lewis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Lewis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 4th October, 2021 wrote:

Mary Ann Lewis in the New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839
Name: Mary Ann Lewis
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1806
Age: 22
Arrival year: 1827
Arriving Vessel: Hindostan
Spouse Name: William Sydney Smith
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Birth Year: 1802
Spouse Age: 26
Spouse Arrival Year: 1821
Spouse Vessel: Princess Charlotte
Marriage Year: Abt 1828
Application Date: 12 May 1828
Application Place: Saint Johns Church, Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Mary: at the factory and has permission of the managing committee.
William: Free by absolute pardon. Good character.

Tony Beale on 4th October, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey Online

1991. MARY ANN LEWIS was indicted for stealing, on the 24th of September , 1 crown-piece, 3 half-crowns, 2 shillings, and 1 sixpence, the monies of Jacob Evanson , from his person .

JACOB EYANSON. I am a sailor , and work in the West India-docks. On Sunday morning, the 24th of September, at four o’clock, I was going home, met the prisoner, and went with her to a house in Wentworth-street - I took out a green flannel purse from my trousers, with 16s. in it, and gave her one - I never saw her before: I returned my purse to my right-hand trousers pocket; I found she was rubbing me down: I told her to be quiet; she turned round, and gave three knocks at the door; another young woman came up, and asked me to pay for the room; I said I had paid for it; the prisoner then absconded; I felt my pocket, and said I was robbed; I went down, found two watchmen, and told them I was robbed; one of them searched the house, but could not find her; I was sober; the money was found on her at the watch-house soon after; but I had no marks on it.

Cross-examined by MR. PHILLIPS. Q. Are you married? A. Yes: I have three children; my wife was in the country; the prisoner left me about half-past four o’clock, and was taken before five - I was about ten minutes with her - I knew her face - there was a candle in the room; I never said I thought her to be the girl; I had a pint of beer with her mother at a public-house, by Hicks’s-hall; and she paid for it.

WILLIAM HEATH . I am a watchman of Whitechapel. I heard a cry of Watch! before five o’clock on this morning, and saw the prosecutor, who said he had been robbed by a woman in black, of one crown, three half-crowns, a sixpence, and two shillings; I waited while another watchman went into the house, but could not find her; we found the prisoner in Osborne-street - the prosecutor said she was the woman; she said she never saw him in her life; I asked what money she had; she said she did not know; I then searched her, and found three half-crowns, a sixpence, six shillings, and 1s. 3d. in copper; but no green bag.
Cross-examined. Q. Were there any crown-pieces? A. No; 15d. was in copper; he only described her as a woman in black.

SAMUEL SMITH . I keep the Two Brewers public-house - the prisoner came there on this morning; one or two men were there, but not the prosecutor; they had two glasses of liquor, which came to 8d.; the prisoner gave me a crown-piece; I gave her in charge.

Cross-examined. Q. Did you give her 15d. in copper? A. No.

Prisoner’s Defence. I never saw the man.

GUILTY . Aged 20.

Transported for Seven Years .

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 4th October, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Tony Beale on 4th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Smith, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au