Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Linneham

Michael Linneham, one of 305 convicts transported on the Maitland, 19 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Linneham
Aliases: Linehan, Lenehan, Lineham
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stricking a superior officer in the army.
Convicted at: Upper Canada Court Martial
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Maitland
Departure date: 19th March, 1840
Arrival date: 14th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 171 (87)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Linneham was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Linneham?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 13th February, 2013 wrote:

Michael Linneham/linehan or many other variations, was 33 years old on arrival in NSW.  He was transported for striking a sergeant and his occupation was a Soldier/bricklayer/mason.

Michael was 5’10” tall, dark/sallow complexion, dark brown hair, hazel eyes, raised mole on left cheek, 2 scars over left eyebrown, scar below lower lip.  He could read and write and had many tattoos.

Michael was assigned to the Hyde Park Barracks.

21/1/1845: Transferred to Cockatoo Island from Hyde Park Barracks.

1846: TOL Singleton.

1/10/1851: TOL Cancelled for being absent from his district, Singleton.

maddison on 15th February, 2017 wrote:

he was put in a cell chamber under the main deck of the boat and was punished in many harmful ways

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 13th February, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, alias3, date of birth 1807, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au