Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Linto

William Linto, one of 209 convicts transported on the Mermaid, 30 December 1850

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Linto
Aliases: William George
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 23rd December, 1878
Age: 67 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Somerset. Bridgewater Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Mermaid
Departure date: 30th December, 1850
Arrival date: 13th May, 1851
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 208 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 392
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Linto was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Linto?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Gilly Mathieson on 26th October, 2017 wrote:

Married in Hardington Madeville Somerset to Ann Genge 15.11.1830 - children Robert (c1831), Walter (1834), Elizabeth (1837), Maria (1842). Ann died May 1843.

D Wong on 28th October, 2017 wrote:

William George Linto - Son of George Linto - Birth dates of 1795, 1804, 1805, 1811 and 1815 recorded.
12/7/1849 Bath Chronicle and Weekly Gazette Somerset, England:
William Linto, an old offender, for stealing one hive of bees, the property of Samuel Baker - 10 years.

William was listed as being a widower with 2?? children.
He was 46 years old on arrival, 5’3” tall, dark brown hair, grey eyes, dark complexion, fore and middle fingers of left hand broken.

17/2/1852: TOL

1853: Married Mary Reading at York, WA.
Mary was born C1823 at Kerry, Ireland, the daughter of John Reading and Mary O’Dea.  Mary died 2/11/1907 at York, WA.
Children:
1854: John - not listed on BDM
1856: William
1857: Walter - not listed on BDM
1858: Stephen - Listed as Linton
1860: George - born Mt. Bakewell
1862: Mary Ann
Bridget Linto B 20/12/1864 d20/9/1920 - *Bridget is listed on family sites, but nothing found on the WA BDM.

26/1/1856: CP

23/12/1878: William died, he headstone says 1880, but deceased date listed as 3/12/1878.  WA BDM gives his age as 83, died 1878.  William was buried at York, WA.

D Wong on 29th October, 2017 wrote:

William was the father of Walter Linto, transported to VDL on the ‘Equestrian 1852’.

Convict Changes History

Gilly Mathieson on 26th October, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 28th October, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: William George, date of death: 23rd December, 1878 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au