Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Little

Sarah Little, one of 213 convicts transported on the Surrey, 28 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Little
Aliases: Jones
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: Norfolk Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 28th March, 1840
Arrival date: 13th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 212 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 178
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Little was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Little?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th September, 2018 wrote:

Sarah Little Jones was the wife of John Little who arrived per ‘Maitland 1840’.

7/12/1839 Norfolk Chronicle Norfolk, England:
John Little and Sarah Little Jones, charged with stealing from the person of William Ballard, at Fakenham.

Sarah was 31 years old on arrival, she could read, was married, no children listed.

Native Place: County Roscommon.

Sarah was 4’11½” tall, ruddy and freckled complexion, brown hair, grey eyes, lost a front tooth right side of upper jaw, nose cocked, two scars on lright side of forehead, another centre of upper lip, and one under chin, scar on back of right hand, C on upper left arm, scar on left thumb ; husband, John Little, a prisoner, per “Maitland.”

No records found of Sarah.  Husband John Little was tried again in Sydney, sent to Norfolk Island, then to VDL, was always in trouble, no mention of Sarah, got his CP in 1858.

D Wong on 28th September, 2018 wrote:

Sarah was tried with her husband, John.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 28th September, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 28th September, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Jones

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au