Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Littleton

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Littleton
Aliases: Lawler
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing silk gown
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Diamond
Departure date: 29th November, 1837
Arrival date: 29th March, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 158 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia Convict Printed Indentures.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Littleton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Littleton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 21st June, 2020 wrote:

The Convict Indentures states that Anne Littleton was 25 years old.  She could read; religion Roman Catholic; status widow and a native of County Limerick.  She was a kitchen maid and a needle woman.  Anne was convicted of stealing a silk dress at Limerick at October Sessions 1837 and sentenced to 7 years transportation.  She had no prior convictions.  Physical attributes: height 5 feet 4 inches; complexion dark ruddy and freckled; hair dark brown and eyes hazel grey.  Transport number 51.  Prisoner number 51-38.
Comment on indenture states that ‘Brother Michael Lawler, a prisoner per “Neptune” in 1838’.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 21st June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Australia Convict Printed Indentures. (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Littleton, alias1: Lawler, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1812, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au