Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Livingston

Charles Livingston, one of 238 convicts transported on the Lord Petre, 03 July 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Livingston
Aliases: Lucas
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 29th December, 1879
Age: 62 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster, Liverpool Boro Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Lord Petre
Departure date: 3rd July, 1843
Arrival date: 15th October, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 237 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 353 (178)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Livingston was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Livingston?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th May, 2014 wrote:

Charles was 5’3 1/2” tall, could read and write, single, protestant, fair complexion, black hair, dark brown eyes, dimples, both legs have been broken.

28/1/1851: TOL
25/10/1852: Free Certificate.

10 May 1852 Married Mary Sullivan (Australasia) at St John’s CE Church, Franklin; Mary aged 22, spinster, servant, illiterate; Charles aged 34, bachelor, labourer.

21 July 1852: Charles Livingstone charged at Franklin with assault on Henry Bart; fined
£4.12 .

July 1853: Charles Livingstone licensed as a hawker in the Hobart district.

1 February 1854: tried at Franklin Lower Court charged with sly grog selling; fined £50 and costs; known as “Black Charley”.
13 September 1854: Arraigned at Hobart Supreme Court in an action by plaintiff W Russell for £434 6s 11d; verdict for plaintiff.
Charles traded up and down the river in a vessel called the Brothers.

April 1855: Declared insolvent; debts £1422, assets £1513, cause losses and decline of timber trade; timber dealer, Huon.

6 April 1857: Hobart Quarter Sessions charged with embezzlement of £48 10s, the monies of his employer. Charles Livingstone , Huon; sentence 18 months hard labour.

24 March 1858: Declared insolvent; timber dealer, Bruny Island.

4 April 1859: Tried at Hobart Lower Court charged with stealing a square-sterned boat, value £12, on 15 January, the property of Mr James Kerr, Liverpool St, Hobart. – Charge dismissed.

c1859 Moved to Victoria with family and changed name to “Lucas”.

June 1862: At Werribee diggings, near Daylesford, VIC.
24 July 1862: Tried at Castlemaine Circuit Court, VIC with Henry Jones and William John Stephens charged with larceny (2 counts) and receiving stolen property; sentence 3 years on the road gang.

12 August 1862: Charles Livingstone/Lucas received at Pentridge Prison, Melbourne, VIC.
9 August 1864: Released from Pentridge Prison, Melbourne,  VIC.

1 December 1865: Tried at Ballarat General Sessions with Thomas Harris charged with stealing three bullocks on 10 October, the property of John
Johnston, Ballan; found guilty of receiving; sentence 5 years hard labour.

19 December 1865: Charles Livingstone/Lucas received at Pentridge Prison, Melbourne, VIC.

29 December 1879: Charles Livingstone/Lucas died from a self-administered overdose of
morphine at Cobar, NSW; father Charles Lucas, mother Mary.
5 July 1901: Mary died of senile debility and hypostatic pneumonia at Daylesford Hospital, VIC; aged 73, parents unknown, born County Kerry, Ireland, about 8 years in Tasmania and about 44 years in Victoria.

Nell Murphy on 14th March, 2019 wrote:

CHILDREN:
Sarah b. 11 March 1853, Hobart.
Susan - died aged 17 mths from accidental scalding. Daylsford, Victoria.

Convict Changes History

Trena on 24th May, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1817 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1879 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

D Wong on 25th May, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death: 29th December, 1879 (prev. 1879), gender: m

Nell Murphy on 14th March, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Lucas

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au