Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Lloyd

Elizabeth Lloyd, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Lloyd
Aliases: Owen (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 1835
Age: 49 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Carnarvon Great Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 135 (69)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Lloyd was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Lloyd?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Elizabeth Lloyd alias Owen
No; Unable to read
Age;  41 Est birth Year; 1786
Unable to Read & Write. Single;
Religion: Protestant
Native Place: Caernarvon
Calling; Servant
Date of Trial: 24 March 1826. Caernarvon
Sentence; Life
Height; 5 ft. 1/4 inches
Complexion: Sallow, freckled
Hair: Brown
Eyes; Brown
——————————————-
Australia, Death Index, 1787-1985
Name: Elizabeth Lloyd
Registration Year: 1835
Registration Place: Liverpool, New South Wales
Volume Number: V18352008 19
——————————————-
Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1814-2011
Liverpool St Luke.  27 February 1826 - 23 September 1838

Name; Elizabeth Lloyd
Abode; Lunatic Asylum
When Buried; 30 Oct 1835
Age; 44 years
Ships Name; Princess Charlotte
Quality or Profession; Prisoner of the crown
By whom the Ceremony was preformed; Robert Cartwright

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Owen (alias) (prev. Owen (Alias)), date of birth: 1786 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1835 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au