Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Lloyd

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Lloyd
Aliases: John Loyd, John Lyde
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1765
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 27th September, 1811
Age: 46 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Lloyd was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Lloyd?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

John Lloyd was tried at Old Bailey, London on 29 June 1785 for stealing a watch with a value of 41 shillings.
http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17850629-56-defend496&div=t17850629-56#highlight
He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 22 at that time (May 1787), he died in 1811.
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “in general tolerably well behaved but troublesome at times”.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, alias2, date of birth 1765, date of death 27th September, 1811, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au