Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Long

Mary Long, one of 151 convicts transported on the Lady Juliana, June 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Long
Aliases: none
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 16
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Long was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Long?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 30th June, 2011 wrote:

Mary Long married Thomas Petrie in 1790 NSW,Australia. One of their children was 1/ Thomas born 1804 Sydney,NSW Australia they had two children. Mary Long’s husband Thomas Petrie he died in 1804. Mary Long meet a man named James Ward also a convict,he came to Australia on the convict ship SURPRIZE.He was born in Finsbury England abt 1766 or 1767, he died of a Snakebite in Windsor NSW ,Australia 19.November.1812 and he was buried the next day the 20th of November 1812 at the St Matthews Church of England at Windsor, County Cumberland NSW,Australia.Mary Long’s name is on the First fleet list, I think that she must have been put on the Lady Juliana instead.Mary was sentenced to death at Old Bailey’s Middlesex, for stealing a Gold locket . She was a very troublesome woman. Mary was sent to Norfolk Island on the 4th Febuary 1791 and a Flogging was ordered for Mary Long as she had abused and struck another woman.June 1794 Mary Long was ordered to stand trial for improper language,she recived lashes. In 1814 Mary was decribed as a single woman resident of Windsor, NSW,Australia with 5 children. In july 1818 Mary ‘s son’s James Ward aged 11 years ,son William Ward aged 8 years and son John Ward aged 7 years were all recomended for Male Orphan School. Mary Long’s birth place was London .I have as yet not found any evedenice of her death.

Anonymous on 14th February, 2012 wrote:

norfolk island residents list.
mary long.ship to N.I=lady juliana. 7/8/1790.departed 30/5/1801.arrived as convict to the colony.
—chez

Peter Waugh on 25th December, 2013 wrote:

Thomas Petrie did not arrive until September 1791 with the Third Fleet.

D Wong on 26th December, 2013 wrote:

Mary’s was transported for “Violent Highway Robbery” on the King’s Highway.

This from “History Australia Website”:
Death sentence remitted to Transportation for Life on 23 May 1787
Has been incorrectly attributed in some publications as a First Fleeter. She was marked as having embarked on the ‘Prince of Wales’ but this was an error. The reprieve of her death sentence was not until 12 March 1787.
August 1790 - Sent from Sydney to Norfolk Island on the ‘Surprise’
4 February 1791 - Ordered a flogging for abusing and striking another convict woman
June 1794 - Ordered to stand trial for improper language. She received 100 lashes, had her hair cut off and was sent to Philipsburg (Cascade). She was recorded as childless, unmarried and living with the settler Edward BEDFORD
July 1794 - returned to Sydney
1796/1797 - Mary was sent back to Norfolk Island
May 1801 - Sent to Sydney, she was said to have been ‘particularly troublesome’ while on the Island.
November 1812 - Mary’s partner James WARD died after being bitten by a snake
1814 - Described as a single woman resident in the Windsor region with five children
July 1818 - Mary’s sons James (11), William (8) and John (7) were recommended for admission to the Male Orphan School
1822 - Recorded as being the wife of Thomas BRISTOW (per ‘Barwell’ 1798)
1828 - Listed in the Census as being aged 46, a laundress, living with BRISTOW in Cambridge Street in Sydney
No record of Mary’s death has been traced

Ray Feeney on 17th April, 2016 wrote:

Many researchers have incorrectly stated that Mary Long died in Patterson, NSW in 1864.  I have purchased the certificate of that death, and none of the information in any way relates to our Mary Long.  No record of her death has ever been found.

Convict Changes History

Peter Waugh on 25th December, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1768

D Wong on 26th December, 2013 made the following changes:

gender, crime

Sharon Armstrong on 14th March, 2016 made the following changes:

date of death: 1864 (prev. 0000)

Ray Feeney on 17th April, 2016 made the following changes:

date of death: 0000 (prev. 1864)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au