Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Morris Long

Morris Long, one of 260 convicts transported on the Heroine, 06 May 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Morris Long
Aliases: Mauris Long
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Coachman
Date of Death: 1854
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Herts Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Heroine
Departure date: 6th May, 1833
Arrival date: 19th September, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 259 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 100. Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Morris Long was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Morris Long?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 13th January, 2014 wrote:

Morris/Maurice Long was convicted at Herts on 18/07/1832. 14 yr sentence. Transported to Sydney,New South Wales on the ‘Heroine’, arriving Sept 1833.

1836: 75 lashes, harboring strangers.
1836: 75 lashes, neglect.
1837: 12mths irons, robbery.
1840: 50 lashes, absconding.
1841: 50 lashes, disob of orders
01/03/1842: Tried at Maitland, NSW for Robbery. Sentence to 15yrs at a Penal Settlement.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 13th January, 2014 wrote:

Native place of birth given as London.

1842 following conviction at Maitland, Morris Long was transferred to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the Sir John Byng, arriving 28/10/1843.

3 and half years Probation - sent to Port Arthur Penal settlement.

29/11/1845: removed from Port Arthur to Bridgewater.

21/08/1849: Ticket of Leave
11/01/1853: Conditional Pardon

1853: married Catherine Conway (transported per ‘Blackfriar’ 1851). Ref. 561/1851-37.

Note on the record of Catherine Conway that Morris died 1854 and she remarried - to Thomas Poole.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 13th January, 2014 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1810, gender, occupation

Carol Axton-Thompson on 13th January, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death 1854

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au