Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Loughran

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Loughran
Aliases: Thompson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: MONAGHAN,IRE
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Arabian
Departure date: 22nd November, 1846
Arrival date: 25th February, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 31 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://portal.archives.tas.gov.au/menu.aspx?detail=1&type=C&id=43398. Queens Orphan School http://www.orphanschool.org.au/showorphan.php?orphan_ID=5326
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Loughran was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Loughran?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 4th August, 2013 wrote:

Mary Loughran was convicted at Monoghan on 23/10/1845 for Larceny - steal mantle. Previous convictions. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Arabian’, arriving 25/02/1847.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 4th August, 2013 wrote:

Aged 24yrs; single; Roman Catholic; reads; 5’1 1/4”; housemaid/laundress; fresh complexion; dk brown hair; grey eyes.
Native Place of birth: Co. Monoghan, Ireland, abt 1822.

Ship Surgeon’s Report: Good.
3rd class Probation.
Married James Thompson (listed as free) on 20/03/1848. (ref. 1879/1848-37 Hobart- mother transcribed as “Loughlin”)
18/08/1848 now known as Mary Thompson - steal gold pen. Transportation sentence extended 6mths.

Children’s birth registered to James & Mary Thompson:
female b. 28/05/1849 Clarence district (eastern shore of Derwent River) (ref. 1056/1849-33)
female b. 01/04/1851 Clarence district (ref. 157/1851-33)

Note on her convict record that her husband James Thompson “dead” - no date.

Children admitted to Queens Orphan School:
Ann Thompson, 12yrs, admitted 07/05/1859. Mother: Mary Loughran (Arabian); Father James Thompson, deceased. Discharged 24/01/1862 to Mr. Harrington (employer), Clare St. New Town (Hobart). Returned (no date). Discharged 23/09/1863 to Eugen McCarthy, Swansea. Returned and sent to Cascades Female Factory as she was pregnant.

Sarah Thompson, aged 8yrs, admitted 07/05/1859. Mother: Mary Loughran(Arabian 2). Father: James Thompson (deceased). Discharged 02/03/1864 to Mrs. Aitcheson, Oatlands.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 4th August, 2013 wrote:

Father: Joseph
Mother: Alice
Brother: William

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 4th August, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1822, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 4th August, 2013 made the following changes:

source

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au