Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Lourigan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Lourigan
Aliases: Lorrigan, Lonrigan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Whitby
Departure date: 18th February, 1839
Arrival date: 22nd June, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 12 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry Convict Indents. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Lourigan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Lourigan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th August, 2020 wrote:

Listed as Bridget Lourigan on the Irish Convicts website - and Lorrigan on Ancestry Convict Indents - and Lonrigan on her COF.

Bridget was 25 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Limerick Co.

Occupation: Kitchenmaid.

Bridget was illiterate, RC, single, 4’11ΒΌ” tall, pale and freckled complexion, brown hair, grey eyes, perpendicular scar on inner corner of right eyebrow.

2/10/1840:
Permission to marry Cormick Berry (Asia 1831) - Bridget was 24 and on Bond - Cormick was 45 and had a TOL. - At Goulburn, permission granted.

No Registration found.

30/1/1845: COF - listed as Lonrigan.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 12th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Ancestry Convict Indents. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Lourigan, alias1: Lorrigan, alias2: Lonrigan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1813, date of dea

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au