Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Loveridge

Mary Loveridge, one of 325 convicts transported on the Royal Admiral, May 1792

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Loveridge
Aliases: Hornsby (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1776
Occupation: Hawker
Date of Death: 1854
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Berks. Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 30th May, 1791
Arrival date: 7th October, 1792
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 346 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 175 (88)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Loveridge was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Loveridge?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

jacinta newman on 7th November, 2013 wrote:

Teenaged Roma gypsy, crime committed in the county of Barlow in the parish of streatley, convicted with her sister.Priscilla and a James rose, alias Jones, sentenced on the 5th march 1792

jacinta newman on 20th November, 2013 wrote:

Mary gave birth to daughter charlotte on the royal admiral in june 1792, in 1795, married thomas dargin, a sailor who jumped ship in sydney to be with her.
They owned and operated pubs in the windsor area of sydney.
Thomas dargin was given a land grant in mulgrave place windsor.
i am descended from charlotte loveridge (father unknown), mary was only 15 when she had charlotte.
Charlotte Loveridge married richard burrows in hobart, richard burrows was the son of convict richard cornelius burrows, convict orginally sent to norfolk island.

Charlotte and richard settled in new norfolk tasmania, charlotte died on 31 december 1837, leaving 3 year old twins, as well as a number of older children

Denis Pember on 20th January, 2016 wrote:

In addition to Charlotte, who had been born on the ‘Royal Admiral’, I have located 10 children born to Mary and Thomas between 1796 and 1817.
Thomas died in 1824 but had really established his family. They owned several properties and Inns.

Denis Pember on 20th January, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Ref D0216] Dargin, Mary, 52, FS, Royal Admiral, 1792, Innkeeper at Windsor. Owns 3 horses and 100 cattle.
with her were three younger children:
[Ref D0217] Dargin, John, 19, born in colony.
[Ref D0218] Dargin, Eliza, 18, born in colony.
[Ref D0219] Dargin, Lydia, 13, born in colony.

Other mebers of the family are also recorded - eg:
[Ref D0213] Dargin, William, 22, born in colony, Innkeeper at Windsor.
[Ref D0220] Dargin, Thomas, 28, born in colony, Innkeeper at Cornwallis.
[Ref D0207] Dargin, James, 23, born in colony, Landholder at Bathurst.
[Ref D0216] Dargin, Joseph, 26, born in colony, farmer at Patrick Plains.
[W2222] Windred, Sophia, 32, born in colony.

Convict Changes History

jacinta newman on 7th November, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Hornsby (alias) (prev. Hornsby (Alias)), date of birth 1776, date of death 1854, gender, crime

jacinta newman on 20th November, 2013 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au