Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Low

Daniel Low, one of 152 convicts transported on the Grenada, 03 May 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Low
Aliases: Daniel Lowe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1839
Age: 36 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Assault and theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Grenada
Departure date: 3rd May, 1821
Arrival date: 16th September, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 151 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 29 (16)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Low was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Low?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 13th January, 2016 wrote:

DANIEL LOW and JOHN FOX were indicted for feloniously assaulting William Izod , on the King’s highway, on the 10th of August , at St. Leonard, Shoreditch, putting him in fear, and taking from his person, and against his will, one watch, value 40 s., his property .
WILLIAM IZOD . I am a baker , and live in Harlequin-street, Hoxton. On the 10th of August, about half-past eleven o’clock in the morning, I was going through Spital-square , and was met by three men, the prisoners and another. I am sure of their persons. Low came before me, and threw me back against a window, and drew my watch out, I laid hold of him. Fox was close to him. Fox was on one side, and the other man on the other. Beaumont came up; I said to him, in their presence,
“This young man has robbed me of my watch.” I had hold of Low at the time. He said directly that he had not got it. Beaumont said
“You have, for I saw it in your hand after you took it from him.” He took him in custody. Fox ran away when I secured Low, but the beadle met and stopped him.
Cross-examined by MR. NORRIS. Q. Fox did nothing - A. No; he was close to the others. I saw them all three talking together for several yards before they came up. Fox was stopped ten or eleven houses from where I was robbed. He walked away, but when there was a cry of Stop thief! he ran.
JAMES BEAUMONT . On the 10th of August I saw the two prisoners and another, all three pressing against Izod. I saw Low take the watch from him. I immediately came up, collared Low, and said he had stolen the old gentleman’s watch; he denied it. I saw it in his left hand, and saw him put it behind him, he let it fall, and I picked it up. Fox walked away with the other. I saw them all three pressing on the old gentleman.
Prisoner. LOW. Q. Did not a man in a brown coat pick it up and give it to you - A. No; a man in a brown coat was in their company, he was going to pick it up. I asked what he was going to do with it. He said I will give it to you. I thanked him, and picked it up myself.
WILLIAM IZOD . The watch is mine.
LOW’s Defence. He charged me with it, but I am innocent. Nobody was near me.
LOW - GUILTY . - DEATH . Aged 17.
FOX - GUILTY . - DEATH . Aged 18.
First Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Justice Best.

Daniel Low, one of 152 convicts transported on the ‘Grenada’, 03 May 1821.
Sentence details: Convicted at Middlesex Gaol Delivery for a term of life.

Denis Pember on 13th January, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Daniel married Elizabeth Brooker in 1826.
Daniel and Elizabeth were granted permission to marry by Rev. Therry of Sydney on 23 Oct 1826. The permission document recorded that Daniel was aged 23, arrived on the ship Grenada 2, had a life sentence and was at the time, bonded. Elizabeth Broker [sic] was 18 and born in the colony.
Elizabeth was the daughter of Jonathan Brooker (Convict, Atlantic, 1791) and Mary Wade (Convict, Lady Juliana, 1790).

Denis Pember on 13th January, 2016 wrote:

Daniel and Elizabeth had a daughter Sophia, born 1828.  However, I can locate no record at all of the family in the 1828 census or indeed of any further family.  Did they change surnames?

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 13th January, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Daniel Lowe, date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1839 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au