Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Lucraft

William Lucraft, one of 264 convicts transported on the Earl Gray, 04 October 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Lucraft
Aliases: Lucroft
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Plasterer and tiler
Date of Death: 27th August, 1865
Age: 46 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Devon, Exeter Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl Grey
Departure date: 4th October, 1842
Arrival date: 14th January, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 263 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 228 http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch/convict/chain/ai43692 linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Lucraft was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Lucraft?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th June, 2018 wrote:

William Lucraft was listed as 24 years old on arrival in VDL - he was born in Exeter.

William was transported for ‘Stealing a mackintosh’.

Occupation: Slater/Plasterer.

William was 5’3¾” tall, reads and writes, single, fair complexion, light brown hair, brown eyes, man, woman, V.R. anchor, left arm, W.L. E.L., anchor, sun, anchor right arm, scar riht side of forehead.

Mother: Elizabeth
Sister: Mary at native place.

10/11/1844: Released from 1st Stage of Probation.

20/6/1848: TOL
11/5/1849: Free Certificate.

25/6/1849: Permission to marry Sarah Briden (Lloyds), he was free.

6/8/1949: Married Sarah Briden at Campbell Town - he was 30, Sarah was 34 and a house servant.

Children:
21/1/1850 Mary Anne Lucroft, Fingal - died 1856 from ‘Croup’ at Campbell Town.
1852: Sarah Lucraft - died 1852 Campbell Town.
23/1/1855 Louisa Lucraft, Campbell Town

16/3/1860: Wife Sarah died from cancer of the womb at Campbell Town- aged 46, Bricklayer’s wife.

27/8/1865: William died at Campbell Town of Bronchitis, he was 46 and a Stonemason.

Convict Changes History

Kevin Davey on 12th June, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1815 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1865 (prev. 0000), gender: m

D Wong on 12th June, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 228 http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch/convict/chain/ai43692 linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm R

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au