Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Lulham

John Lulham, one of 159 convicts transported on the Hebe, 27 July 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Lulham
Aliases: Lutham, Lullham
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: Shepherd
Date of Death: 1st August, 1832
Age: 54 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Sussex Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Hebe
Departure date: 27th July, 1820
Arrival date: 31st December, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 358
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Lulham was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Lulham?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 24th July, 2019 wrote:

Globe London, England
12 Aug 1819:
SHEEP STEALING
John Lulham and James Lulham were indicted for feloniously stealing, at Palmer, in this county, on the of April last, 24 sheep, the property of Richard Verrall. Mr. Long conducted the prosecution. It appeared in evidence, that on the morning of the day mentioned in the indictment the Prosecutor, a respectable farmer, missed the sheep in question, from a flock consisting of 120.
The next day the Prisoners were found selling their plunder to a butcher a few miles distant, one passing himself as a farmer and the other as his drover.
The evidence of the Prisoners’ guilt being clearly made out, they were found Guilty, and received sentence of Death, and they were taught to expect no mercy.

Morning Post London, England
2 Sep 1819
EXECUTION
Last Saturday, J. Lulham. aged 39, and J. Piper, aged 42, capitally convicted at the late Assizes for the County of Sus- sex, the former of sheep-stealing, and the latter of burglary, were hanged at Horsham, pursuant to their sentences.

John Lulham was listed as 46 years old on arrival (Indent gives birth date of 1773).

John was 5’5” tall, dark ruddy complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.

1831: TOL, Camden - Listed as Lutham.

1/8/1832: Convict Death Register:
John Lullham died at the Sydney Hospital, aged 58.

Convict Changes History

Barbara Parker on 24th July, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1778 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1832 (prev. 0000), crime

D Wong on 24th July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Lutham, alias2: Lullham, date of death: 1st August, 1832 (prev. 1832), gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au