Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Amos Lumby

Amos Lumby, one of 200 convicts transported on the Hercules, 14 June 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Amos Lumby
Aliases: Lambi, Lumbi
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 17th March, 1846
Age: 34 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: York Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Hercules
Departure date: 14th June, 1832
Arrival date: 16th October, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 361 (181)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Amos Lumby was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Amos Lumby?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th September, 2013 wrote:

Amos was 20 years old when convicted, no crime found, and his native place was Stanningley.

Most of Amos’s records are listed as “Lumbi”.

27/12/1832: Assigned to R C Dillon, Hunter River.
1840: TOL, Port Macquarie
18/10/1843: TOL Passport, Port Macquarie Bench.
10/1/1845: TOL Passport, On the recommendation of the Commissioner of Crown Lands, Clarence River.

17/3/1846: Convict Death Register: District/Parish Clarence River.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 28th September, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, date of birth 1812, date of death 17th March, 1846, gender, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au