Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Frederick Lunny

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Frederick Lunny
Aliases: Looney, Loney, Lunney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Ropemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Sidmouth
Departure date: 9th November, 1820
Arrival date: 19th February, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 10 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Frederick Lunny was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Frederick Lunny?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 22nd September, 2016 wrote:

Frederick Lunny was 24 years old on arrival in NSW and was transported for ‘stealing from a bleach green’.

8/9/1821: On list of all persons victualled from H.M. Magazines

8th-14th/9/1821: On statement of the men at Longbottom Farm: papers re charges against Major Druitt

9/1/1823: Absconded for about 9 weeks from Emu Plains

15/10/1823: Absconded for about 2 weeks from Emu Plains

15/1/1824: On monthly statement of changes in the convicts at Rooty Hill Station; from Carters barracks; listed as Loomy.

14/111/1824: On monthly statement of changes in the convicts at Rooty Hill Station; to Campbelltown

19/8/1825: Convict servant of Alexander Warren. To be victualled from the stores at Newcastle for six months

1831: TOL Patersons Plains
1832: TOL Parramatta

1833 - Permission to marry Johanna Noonan (Forth 1830) (no marriage record found)

20/11/1837: CP

30/6/1838 Sydney Gazette:
WANTED
BY the undersigned, a Situation of the the following description, viz., either to take charge of an Agricultural Establishment or Stock Station, also having a competent knowledge
of the care of Sheep, as likewise the cure of their diseases ; he has no objection to superintend them.
The advertiser is an Emancipatist, and application to be made to Mr.Thomas James, Springwood,
Bathurst Road.
FREDERICK LUNNY.
Springwood, 25tb June, 1838.

30/10/1841 Sydney Herald:
ONE POUND REWARD.
THE undermentioned Men, hired by me on the 23rd of last August, as Shepherds, for
twelve months, to proceed to Wellington, having absconded with rations and advances. All persons are cautioned against employing them, and a reward of ten shillings for each man will be paid to any person or persons causing their apprehension.

FREDERICK LUNNY, holding a conditional pardon, per Lord Sidmouth (4), born at Tyrone in 1796, five feet six inches high, pale and sallow complexion, sandy brown hair, grey eyes, sometime a sawyer near Springwood,

JAMES TEVLIN, free by servitude, per Waterloo (2), born at Longford, about thirty nine years of age, five feet seven inches high, freckled and pockpitted, dark brown hair, eyebrows meeting, large scar top of right thumb outside.
4806 JOHN MAUGHAN.

31/8/1842 The New South Wales Examiner:
NOTICE -  Frederick Lunny, free by servitude charged with robbery, having effected his escape from a Constable in charge o him, between Penrith and Hartley, notice is hereby given to all Constables and others to use their best endeavours to apprehend the said Frederick Lunny and lodge him in any of Her Majesty’s Gaols, in order that he may be forwarded to the Penrith Bench to tie dealt with. Description — Height, 5 feet 6 inches ; age, 59 years ; hair, grey ; trade, sawyer ; left arm smaller than the right.

Deidre Herring on 16th August, 2017 wrote:

Applied for CP 20 Nov 1837, (4/4478: Reel 797 Page 078) Approved by Right Hon Secretary of State for the colonies 23 Jun 1838; Given by Gov Gipps 10 Jan 1839 (39/88 PP151,152 Register no 6)

Deidre Herring on 16th August, 2017 wrote:

Between 1836 and 1841 3 children were born to Frederick Looney and Johanna Noonan, Margaret, Johanna and John in the Penrith, Blue Mountains area - information from each of their marriage certificates.
Frederick Looney b 4 Jun 1842, Sportsman’s Hollow near Tongy to Frederick and Johanna (BDM 1149 Vol62
Last known child: Daniel Looney Jun 1846, Guntawang, Mudgee district. (Bathurst Roman Catholic Chancery Records) to Frederick and Johanna.

Johanna Looney died 26 Jun 1892 at Newington Asylum, widow - occupation given as pauper.(4291/1892)

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 22nd September, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Frederick, surname: Lunny, alias1: Looney, alias2: Loney, alias3: Lunney, alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date of death: 0000, gend

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au