Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Luocy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Luocy
Aliases: Lowsey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a sheep
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 19th January, 1827
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Luocy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Luocy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 2nd June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Cork County Ireland. Single.

Dennis Nightingale on 2nd June, 2015 wrote:

62983 Lowsey (Loucy) Thomas - Mariner 1827.  1828 Jarriston, Hunter River
1828 Census.
Labourer aged 23. Assigned to Alexander Warren.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 2nd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Lously, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 2nd June, 2015 made the following changes:

surname: Luocy (prev. Lously)

Dennis Nightingale on 2nd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 2nd June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Lowsey

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au