Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Luxford

John Luxford, one of 249 convicts transported on the Joseph Somes, 02 June 1847

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Luxford
Aliases: John George Gaston
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1899
Age: 81 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Surrey, Newington Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Joseph Somes
Departure date: 2nd June, 1847
Arrival date: 24th September, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land or Port Phillip
Passenger manifest Travelled with 250 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 189 (96)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Luxford was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Luxford?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Margaret Dowel on 6th February, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: John George Gaston, date of birth: 1818 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1899 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au