Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Lyall

John Lyall, one of 200 convicts transported on the Earl Spencer, May 1813

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Lyall
Aliases: Duncanson (alias), Duncan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Robbing a person
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Earl Spencer
Departure date: May, 1813
Arrival date: 9th October, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 102
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Lyall was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Lyall?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

John McGowan on 25th October, 2013 wrote:

On 3 January 1811, Adam Lyall along with his brother - the subject John Lyall appeared at Edinburgh High Court on a libel - 25 October 1810 armed robbery (with pistol)off Matthew Boyd, cattle dealer at Sheriffmuir and stealing £126. John Lyall feign insanity, was detained in Edinburgh Tolbooth, but later discharged. Adam Lyall was convicted and executed 27 March 1811.
In January 1812, while in pursuit of two culprits who had fled to Glasgow after committing robberies during the Edinburgh Hogmanay Riots, 1811/1812, Edinburgh detective Archibald Campbell came across John Lyall, in custody at Glasgow Tolbooth (reasons unknown) under the name Duncanson. As a consequence, on 1 June 1812, John Lyall alias Duncanson, stood trial again at Edinburgh High Court for the 1811 robbery. The defence claimed ‘mental incapacity’ but rejected and found guilty.  After submission for leniency - transportation for life. See Edinburgh Evening Courant (No.15,760) dated 18 June 1812 for trial; and McGowan, John (2013)A New Civic Order: The contribution of the City of Edinburgh Police, 1805-1812, p 271, pp 294-295 and p 317

D Wong on 25th October, 2013 wrote:

Listed as John Duncan:
18/4/1818: On lists of runaways returned from India per “Greyhound”.
27/1/1821: Transported to Newcastle per “Lady Nelson”
Jan. 1822: Sentenced to 50 lashes for being absent from Quarters, Newcastle.
Nov. 1824: Assigned to Government Service, sentenced to 50 lashes by the Commandant for theft at King’s Stores.
3/1/1825: Runaway from Newcastle in a Government boat. Retaken.

1834: TOL Maitland.
1/7/1841: CP

Convict Changes History

John McGowan on 25th October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Duncanson (alias) (prev. Duncanson (Alias)), gender, crime

D Wong on 25th October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias2, date of birth 1793

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au