Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mark Lyland

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mark Lyland
Aliases: Leyland, Liddane
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Shepherd
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 55 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 29th October, 1824
Arrival date: 22nd February, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 116 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mark Lyland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mark Lyland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 8th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Mark Lyland, alias Leyland, Liddane, age 28, Asia (I) 1825, Tried 1824, Galway, 7 years. DOB 1797, native of Galway, Shepherd.

——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary’s Office,
3rd November 1835.
EIGHTY POUNDS REWARD OR A CONDITIONAL PARDON.
WHEREAS it has been represented to the Government that Warrants have issued on the charge of Cattte Stealing, for the Apprehension of James Bonell, George Trapp, and Mark, Lyland, or Liddane, free by servitude, whose descriptions are annexed; together with one Edward M’Donald supposed to be free, but whose identity is not yet ascertained.  Notice is hereby given, that any Person who shall cause either of the said Offenders to be apprehended and lodged in any of His Majesty’s Gaols will be allowed, if free, a Reward of Twenty Pounds, or if a Prisoner of the Crown he will be recommended to His Majesty for a Conditional Pardon.
DESCRIPTION.
Mark Lyland or Liddane, per ship Asia (4),
was tried at Galway, 30th March, 1824; sentence 7 years.
Native Place…... County Galway
Calling…....... Labourer
Year of Birth 1795
Height 5 feet 6 inches
Complexion Fair
Hair Brown
Eyes. Grey
General Remarks. Holds a Certificate of Freedom No. 31,545, dated 9 June, 1831.
NSW Govt. Gazette, 11 Nov 1835.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 8th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mark, surname: Lyland, alias1: Leyland, alias2: Liddane, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date of death: 0000, gender: , occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au