Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Esther Lynes

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Esther Lynes
Aliases: Ester Lyons
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex
Sentence term: Life
Ship: America
Departure date: 30th December, 1830
Arrival date: 9th May, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 181 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Esther Lynes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Esther Lynes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 4th August, 2017 wrote:

28th October 1830 Middlesex Gaol delivery. Transported for Life for stealing from persons, gaol Newgate before “Prostitute”. Married one child, stated this offence Stealing from the person, Mother was transported for Receiving the money I stole. Married husband David Lynes..? Houndsditch. 18 months on the town.
Assigned to James Rew, a farmer.
25th October 1834 marriage permission sought to marry John Taylor. They married 12th January 1835 at Longford she was listed as a spinster.
30th December 1835 marriage permission sought to marry Phillip Best.
27th August 1836 marriage permission sought to marry Henry Lock, she married Henry Lock on the 24th October 1836 at Campbell Town the marriage certificate stated that she was then a widow.

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 4th August, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON40-1-5,358,330,F,60 https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/client/en_AU/all/search/results?qu=NI_NAME="Lynes, Esther" http://search.archives.t

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au