Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Lyons

Elizabeth Lyons, one of 120 convicts transported on the Kains, 05 July 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Lyons
Aliases: Elizabeth, Lines
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: 16th October, 1874
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Surrey Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Kains
Departure date: 5th July, 1830
Arrival date: 11th March, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 440
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Lyons was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Lyons?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Pauline portelli on 1st November, 2011 wrote:

Married Charles templar/Templer 18.2.1833,son,Charles born 28.8.1838 at F/Factory Parramatta died 14.11.1838.Daughter, Eliza Lyons (Lines) born f/factory Parramatta 9.6.1843 Second marriage to Thomas Woodyatt 25.8.1845, .  Third marriage to James Simmons 18.3.1850 Parramatta.  Elizabeth Simmons (nee Lyons),my ggg grandmother, died 16.10.1874 buried All Saints cemetery Parramatta

Murray Parsonage on 2nd June, 2012 wrote:

married George Drury 1801-1882

Pauline portelli on 24th July, 2014 wrote:

Elizabeth Lyons only had 3 marriages (not G Drury)
and died in 1874.  I have researched her extensively and my facts are correct.

D Wong on 1st March, 2017 wrote:

Convict Indent: Elizabeth was 22, single, transported for
Picking Pockets.

Assigned to E. Walsh on arrival.

Brother James Lyons came 8 1/2 years previously, (per ‘Asia’ 1822).

Tracy Edwards on 17th March, 2019 wrote:

Elizabeth also spent 2 years at Moreton Bay. Convicted in 1833 Maitland.

Convict Changes History

Murray Parsonage on 2nd June, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1804-00-00, date of death 1877-00-00

Pauline portelli on 1st November, 2011 made the following changes:

gender f

Pauline portelli on 22nd February, 2014 made the following changes:

firstname: Eliza (prev. Elizabeth), date of death: 0000 (prev. 1877)

Pauline portelli on 27th February, 2014 made the following changes:

term: 7 years (prev. 99 years), firstname: Elizabeth (prev. Eliza)

Pauline portelli on 24th July, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth, alias2: Lines

Elizabeth Ann Woodyatt on 28th February, 2017 made the following changes:

voyage, crime

D Wong on 1st March, 2017 made the following changes:

term: 99 years (prev. 7 years), voyage, date of birth: 1809 (prev. 1804), occupation, crime

D Wong on 1st March, 2017 made the following changes:

date of death: 16th October, 1874 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au