Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Lyons

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Lyons
Aliases: Lines
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Ireland. Tipperary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Parmelia
Departure date: 29th October, 1833
Arrival date: 2nd March, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 66 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Lyons was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Lyons?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 19th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Limerick Ireland. Single.

Dennis Nightingale on 19th June, 2015 wrote:

118888 Lines (Lyons) Peter - Parmelia 1834. 1837 Merton GRC.
  Aged 40. Assigned to William White

4834 Lyons Peter - Parmelia 1834. 
1842 21 May Merton HRG.
  Ticket of Leave granted.

147214 Lyons Peter - Parmelia 1834. 
1848 17 November SMH
  Granted Conditional Pardon.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 19th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Lyons, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 19th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 19th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Lines

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au