Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Lypsa

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Lypsa
Aliases: Lipsa
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Violence to a surperior officer
Convicted at: Court Martial Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ratcliffe
Departure date: 19th May, 1845
Arrival date: 30th August, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 10 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Lypsa was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Lypsa?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 22nd August, 2015 wrote:

Michael Lypsa/Lipsa was 22 years old on arrival and was transported for “Habitual drunkenness and assaulting a superior officer”.

Michael’s native place was Renfrewshire.  He was 5’8 3/4” tall, fresh complexion, dark brown hair, blue eyes, M M D and M L below on right arm.

20/8/1850: TOL
1851: Free Certificate.

22/1/1851: Married Fanny (Frances) Aitken/Aitkin (Elizabeth and Henry 1846).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 22nd August, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/ (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Lypsa, alias1: Lipsa, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1823, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au