Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Mac Cormack

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Mac Cormack
Aliases: Sarah Mc Cormick, Sarah Mc Cormack
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1767
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Manchester
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Mac Cormack was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Mac Cormack?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

Sarah Mac Cormack was tried at Manchester, Lancashire on 4 May 1786 for stealing pieces of gold with a value if 1 shilling. She was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 20 at that time (May 1787).
On 15 August 1788 ordered to receive 25 lashes for abusive behaviour.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, surname Mac Cormack (prev. Mac Cormick), alias1, alias2, date of birth 1767, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au