Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Mackin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Mackin
Aliases: Makin
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 19th May, 1820
Age: 38 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 14th July, 1816
Arrival date: 20th December, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 55 other convicts

References

Primary source: Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1814-2011 for James Maken Liverpool St Luke Composite 19 May 1811 - 07 July 1823 New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Mackin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Mackin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Gail Robyn Newman on 27th September, 2020 wrote:

name spelt Makin on the burial register - died in hospital of dysentry

Gail Robyn Newman on 27th September, 2020 wrote:

occupation given on Irish Convicts to NSW gives occupation as Inn keeper Clerk - name spelt Macklin

Convict Changes History

Gail Robyn Newman on 27th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1814-2011 for James Maken Liverpool St Luke Composite 19 May 1811 - 07 July 1823 New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834 (prev. ), firstnam

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au