Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Maddock

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Maddock
Aliases: Maddox
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 19th September, 1820
Arrival date: 9th January, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Maddock was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Maddock?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Wexford County Ireland.

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 wrote:

160870 Maddock Patrick Prince Regent 1821 22 September - 15 October 1823 -  CSI
To be transported for seven years. In reports of prisoners tried at Court of Criminal Jurisdiction.

160871 Maddock Patrick - 25 November 1823 CSI.
On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Lady Nelson”
 
160869 Maddox (?Maddock) Patrick - 14 June 1825 Newcastle. Church of England Burials Register Book 1821 - 1825.
Runaway from Port Macquarie. Deceased. Details unknown.

Maureen Withey on 4th May, 2021 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.

MADDOCK, Patrick. Per “Prince Regent” 1821

1823 Sep 22-Oct 15
To be transported for seven years. In reports of prisoners tried at Court of Criminal Jurisdiction (Reel 6023; X820 p.111)

1823 Nov 25
On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.90, 448-9)

DJ Gleeson on 20th September, 2021 wrote:

Married by Rev Murphy at Wexford. Wife: Ally Good, daughter of John Good. They had one child.
Paterick’s mother was Baraba [illegible.]
Tried at Wexford by Judge Johnston, March 1819.
In a letter to pioneer Catholic priest, John Therry on 22 January 1824, Patrick said his name was ‘Mackdaniel’ but he was transported under the name of Madix, which was recorded as Maddock (or Maddocks). This Irish convict is being studied as part of a larger project on early Sydney.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Maddock, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Maddox

Maureen Withey on 4th May, 2021 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au