Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Magarakan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Magarakan
Aliases: Magurakan, Magurahan, Magarahan, Bowyer
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Maid
Date of Death: 29th May, 1884
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing potatoes
Convicted at: Fermanagh, Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 18th August, 1839
Arrival date: 26th December, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 6 other convicts

References

Primary source: Queanbeyan Church of England Marriage Records; Australian Convict records, Australian Register of Convict's Application to Marry, NSW Ticket of Leave , NSW Convict Indentures 1839 Non-annotated Printed Indentures, Ancestry Family tree and John Gale's 'Canberra - History of and Legends relating to the Federal Capital Territory' published in 1927 and re-issued in 1977 pp 115-116. 'Sad story of a Girl Convict.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Magarakan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Magarakan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 25th March, 2019 wrote:

Married Mr William Bowyer on 26 February 1844 at Jerrabomberra by Rev. Edward Smith of Queanbeyan (Church of England).  William Bowyer transported on the Claudine in 1829.  The Convict Indentures state that she was 23 year old, was kitchen maid and was convicted on 9 March 1839. Religion Roman Catholic.  Height: 5ft 23/4 inches. Complexion Ruddy, freckled and pock pitted.  Hair Brown Eyes Blue.  Year of birth either 1819 or 1816.  Died in Pine Hill, Queensland.  Ticket of leave ton 16 October 1843 and Certificate of Freedom on 29 October 1846.  Story of trip from Ireland to Australian retolded in John Gale’s “Canberra.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 25th March, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Queanbeyan Church of England Marriage Records; Australian Convict records, Australian Register of Convict's Application to Marry, NSW Ticket of Leave , NSW Convict Indentures 1839 Non-annotated Printed Indentur

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au