Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rose Magarry

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rose Magarry
Aliases: Mcgarry, Dunn
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://jenwilletts.com; http://members.pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rose Magarry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rose Magarry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 wrote:

Rose Magarry was convicted at Mullingar 17/03/1828 for house robbery. 7yr sentence. Transported to New South Wales, Australia on the ‘Edward’ 1829.

Aged 21yrs; country servant; single; Roman Catholic; native place - Longford, Ireland; 4’9”; brown hair’ lt Hazel eyes.

27/04/1832 Married Thomas Dunn, Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle, NSW.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1808, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au