Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Susannah Magee

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Susannah Magee
Aliases: Susannah Quigley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing flannel
Convicted at: Ireland, Longford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Asia - 1830 .
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Susannah Magee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Susannah Magee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th December, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Asia - 1830 .
Indent No; 146
Name;  Susannah Magee alias Susanna Quigley
Age; 27 years - Married 1 child
Native Place; Co Sligo
Trade or calling; All-work & Laundress
Offence; Stealing Flannel
Trial where & Date; Longford - 15 March - 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 3 in

1832 - Ticket of Leave; 32/953

1835 - Certificate of Freedom. No; 35/77
Age; 32 [1803]

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th December, 2021 wrote:

1830 - HUSBAND; Thomas Quigley arrived in the Colony per Ship; ELIZA 5. Refer Indent; 110. Thomas Quigley. Noted on his remarks; Remarks; WIFE; convicted as Susannah McGee or Quigley [Expected]

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th December, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Asia - 1830 . (prev. ), firstname: Susannah, surname: Magee, alias1: Susannah Quigley, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1803, date of death: 0000,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au