Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Cornelius Maguire

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Cornelius Maguire
Aliases: Mcguire
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Westmeath
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1828 Census Index. Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Cornelius Maguire was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Cornelius Maguire?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 20th October, 2020 wrote:

Mullingar Assizes - Administering of Oaths - Cornelius Maguire, a private in the North Cork Militia and Hugh Molloy, were tried on an indictment, charging that Hugh Molloy at Athlone, in the County of Westmeath, seditiously intending to disturb the public peace, did administer a certain Oath to James Connell, of said place; and that the said Corn. Maguire, with the like seditious intention, at Atholone, in the County of Westmeath aforesaid, was present, aiding and abetting; which said Oath was to the purport and effect following, that is to say; ‘To be true to the Emperor of France, Napoleon; to assist the French forces in overturning the Government of Ireland; to plant the Tree of Liberty in Ireland till its branches reached the coast, and its leaves became united: against the Statute in such as made and provided, and against the Peace of our Sovereign Lord the King, his Crown and dignity. The Statute on which the indictment was founded by which the administering of unlawful Oaths for seditious purposes, or to disturb the public peace is punished by transportation for life; and the taking of such Oath is punished by transportation for seven years. The facts of the case were stated: James Connell, examined by Mr. Espinasse. Was then produced as a Witness, to support the Indictment, and he deposed to the following purport: That he and his family lived under Lord Castlemain near Athlone, hearing that there were seditious meetings in the neighbourhood of Athlone, he went to Lord Castlemain’s house, and disclosed his suspicions to his Lordship, Lord Castlemain told him he was going to Dublin, for a short time, and advised him to make enquiry into the business, and to get himself sworn in to the association - that soon after he met with Hugh Molloy, and Cornelius Maguire, the soldier, and they went into a public house, kept by one Daly, in Athlone. After drinking some porter, Molloy entered into conversation about the times, took out a book, and administered an Oath to the witness - the soldier Maguire, he said, stood with his back to the door, and could hear and see everything that was going forward. - Molloy gave him a ticket and told him, by that he would be admitted into any Meeting of the Society. On Lord Castlemain’s return to his seat, near Athlone, the witness said he waited on his Lordship and communicated the whole of what he had given in evidence…...The Jury found both Prisoners guilty and they were sentenced to be transported for life. - Freeman’s Journal 5 October 1813.

—————————————————————————

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Cornelius Maguire, alias McGuire, age 32, Three Bees (1814),  Tried Westmeath Co., 1813, 7 years,  DOB, 1782, native place, Kerry, Weaver linen.

—————————————————————————-

Colonial Secretary Index.

MAGUIRE, Cornelius. Per “Three Bees”, 1814.

1814 May 11 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Three Bees” & forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6004; 4/3493 p.165)
——————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
Cornelius Maguire, age 40, F.S. Three Bees, 1814, 7 years, catholic, labourer, Robert Maguire, Richmond district.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 20th October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1828 Census Index. Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Cornelius, surname: Maguire, alias1: Mcguire, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1782, dat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au