Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Maguire

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Maguire
Aliases: Mcguire
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Wheelwright
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Maguire was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Maguire?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 24th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Thomas Maguire, alias McGuire,  age 22, Three Bees (1814),  Tried Dublin City, 1812, 7 years,  DOB, 1792, native place, Dublin,  Coach wheeler. Spouse: m 1819, Liverpool, Mary Maria Love.
——————————————————————————-

Colonial Secretary Index.

MCGUIRE, Thomas. Per “Three Bees”, 1814.

1818 Apr 28, May 5 - Re permission to marry at Liverpool (Reel 6006; 4/3498 p.206)
1820 - Memorial (Fiche 3027; 4/1825A No.555 pp.189-90)
1822 - Of Myrtle Creek. Memorial (Fiche 3058; 4/1833 No.77 pp.251-2). Reply, 21 May 1823 (Reel 6010; 4/3508 p.238)

—————————————————————————

Marriage:

“Thomas McGuire of the District of Appin, Bachelor and Mary Love of the same District, Spinster were Married by Banns at Liverpool this 6th day of July 1819.” Thomas signed the register and Mary made her X mark in the presence of Joseph Howe(?) who signed the register .

———————————————————————-

1828 Census
McGuire, Thomas, 36, free by servitude, Three Bees, 1814, 7 years, Catholic, wheelwright, Airds McGuire, Mary, 30, born in the colony
McGuire, Thomas (Jun), 10, born in the colony.
McGuire, Margaret, 9, born in the colony
McGuire, Joseph, 7, born in the colony
McGuire, Andrew, 2, born in the colony
McGuire, Ellen, 1m, born in the colony.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 24th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Maguire, alias1: Mcguire, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of death: 0000, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au