Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Maher

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Maher
Aliases: Meagher
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 6th March, 1858
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 14th July, 1816
Arrival date: 20th December, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 63 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Maher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Maher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 17th May, 2015 wrote:

James was listed a James Meagher on the Irish Convict Records website – 1 of 2 James Meaghers’ on board, the second one was tried in 1816 and this James was tried in 1815.  Both for 7 years and both had no crime listed.

James was tried in Tipperary in 1815 and sentenced to 7 years.  He was 5’6” tall with a fair, freckled complexion, red hair and grey eyes.
On arrival was assigned to work with Surveyor Meeham until the end of June 1818.

1818-1821: Was Overseer of shingle splitters.
James became the overseer of shingle splitters at Pennant Hills and held this position until May 1821 when he was suspended for drinking beer after prayers instead of making sure the other men went back to their huts.

1822:  he was in a party of 30 men in a clearing gang at Archibald Bell’s property at Windsor. By this time he had acquired a horse and four head of cattle.

1823:
James appears to have come back from Windsor to Pennant Hills by about mid 1823 when he took in Mary Allen as a housekeeper.
Information passed down through the Allen family states that Mary’s husband, Robert, had sold his wife to James Maher for a barrel of rum and a load of firewood. Mary had little choice in the matter because Robert Allen had been sent to Port Macquarie after being found guilty of harbouring bushrangers.

Mary was left destitute, and, with her three sons, went to live with James Maher as his ‘housekeeper’.

In 1825 he was free by servitude and working as a labourer in Sydney. By 1828 he was listed as living at Castle Hill on 50 acres, 25 of which were cleared and 20 cultivated, probably on Robert Allen’s grant, where a slab and shingle roofed house of the 1820s period stood into living memory.
During 1839 and 1840 he purchased 150 acres of land at Wollombi on Wattagan Creek. He was listed in the 1841 census with Mary Allen and her three children, and 2 other free men, labouring shepherds.

10/5/1848: At the age of 55 married Mary Wright, now widow of Robert Allen who had died in 1847.  They had 4 children.  Mary was born in the Colony of Joseph Wright 1767-1811 (Scarborough, 1st fleet) and Eleanor Gott 1765-1843 (Neptune 1790.  Mary was 14 years old when she married Robert Allen. 

6/3/1858: James died of Cancer of the Stomach aged 65, at Parramatta.

His Headstone reads:
Sacred
to the memory of
JAMES MAHER
who departed this life
March 6 1858 aged 65 years
also of
MARY MAHER
who died July 2 1866
aged 72 years

Juliet Cranny on 19th January, 2017 wrote:

Was Thomas Maher born April 1824 a son of James Maher? Thomas was my gt gt grandfather. Thomas married Catherine Tunney at Wollombi NSW 21.6.1842.

Teresa SLAVIERO on 28th June, 2020 wrote:

Thomas Maher born 1824 was the son of James Maher

Iris Dunne on 28th June, 2020 wrote:

Lots of Info:-
Geni
https://www.geni.com/people/James-Edward-Maher-Convict-Surrey-1816/6000000021193496875

WikiTree
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Maher-495

Australian Royalty
https://australianroyalty.net.au/tree/purnellmccord.ged/individual/I52846/James-Maher

FindAGrave Memorial ID: 144846673
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/144846673/james-maher

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 17th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Maher, alias1: Meagher, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 6th March, 1858, gender: m, occupati

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au