Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Maher

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Maher
Aliases: Jane Smith
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 1837
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: John Bull
Departure date: 25th July, 1821
Arrival date: 18th December, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 82 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict indents, Convict musters, 1828 census.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Maher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Maher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Seija Kuisma on 14th September, 2019 wrote:

Born in Edinburgh. Married Francis Suckling/Sutland in 1827 in Sydney (as Jane Smith). Daughter Martha Emily Sutland born 1827.

Convict Changes History

Seija Kuisma on 14th September, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Convict indents, Convict musters, 1828 census. (prev. ), firstname: Jane, surname: Maher, alias1: Jane Smith, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 1837, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au