Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Maher

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Maher
Aliases: Meagher
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Coachman/groom
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Carlow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 1819
Arrival date*: 30th July, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Maher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Maher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 28th June, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Maher, alias Meagher, age 25, Minerva I (2) 1819, Tried Carlow Co, 1819, 7 years. DOB, 1794, Native place,  Carlow.  Groom coach man.

——————————————————————————

List of Convicts embarked on board the ship Minerva for New South Wales, 18 Aug 1819.
Carlow Country.
John Maher, age 26, Lent 1819, Street robbery, 7 years.

——————————————————————————

Convict Index.
John Maher, Minerva 1819, Certificate of Freedom, 30 Mar 1826. 127/5100.

—————————————————————————-
Sarah McGlade, per Elizabeth 1828, Certificate of Freedom, 4 Apr 1834, 34/0326. Wife of John Maher, per Minerva (1819), fbs. (as stated on her CF)

Maureen Withey on 28th June, 2021 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.

MAHER, John. Per “Minerva”, 1819.

1823 Jun 19
On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.83)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 28th June, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Maher, alias1: Meagher, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 28th June, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au