Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Mahony

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Mahony
Aliases: Ann Mahony
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1833
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Duke of Cornwall
Departure date: 8th July, 1850
Arrival date: 27th October, 1850
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 18 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Libraries.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Mahony was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Mahony?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 7th September, 2019 wrote:

Conduct Record: aged 17, Trade Nurse Maid, Transported for Larceny (Stealing Clothes), Single, cannot read or write, Roman Catholic, Tried 21 March 1850
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON41-1-28$init=CON41-1-28p124

Marriage Permissions: married William Marriott (ship Rodney), Permission date 25 May 1853, Married 20 June 1853
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON52-1-6$init=CON52-1-6P081

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 7th September, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Libraries. (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Mahony, alias1: Ann Mahony, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1833, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au