Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bernard (barney) Mahony

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bernard (barney) Mahony
Aliases: Barnaby
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: 1895
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: James Pattison
Departure date: 2nd October, 1829
Arrival date: 20th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bernard (barney) Mahony was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bernard (barney) Mahony?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 9th October, 2013 wrote:

Bernard Barry (Barney) Mahony was 14 years old on arrival in NSW.

Barney was 4’7 1/2” tall, ruddy freckled pitted complexion, light brown hair, grey eyes, can read slightly, cannot write.

Assigned to William Lawson Jnr., at Macquarie Plains near Bathurst.

20/9/1836: COF

6/4/1842: Married Catherine McCarthy at St Mary’s, Sydney. Catherine arrived free. They had 9 children.

Lived in the Bathurst district for the rest of his life and worked as a tinsmith, a bootmaker and also a hotel keeper, he also operated a hardware store and was listed as a General Dealer.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 9th October, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1816, date of death 1895, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au