Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Matthew Mahony

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Matthew Mahony
Aliases: Mahany, Maloney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hadlow
Departure date: 2nd April, 1820
Arrival date: 5th August, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 44 other convicts

References

Primary source: SR NSW - Indent of Hadlow, NSW COnvict musters 1822 & 1825. 1828 Census. Colonial Secretary's Correspondence Incoming
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Matthew Mahony was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Matthew Mahony?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 7th February, 2016 wrote:

On “Hadlow” indent - difficult to read.

1822 General Muster - Gaol Gang, Parramatta

July 1825 -
Servant in Mr Hassall’s Clearing Party [note: Timothy Mahony was also a servant in Mr Hassall’s Clearing Party]

July 3rd 1825 - Petition for mitigation of Sentence
Honored Sir, I beg leave to inform Your Honour that I am due for my Liberty,
That I came to this Colony by the the ship Hadlow which arrived in the year 1820 Captain Chase Master. That I am all the time since my arrival in the employment of Government, is at present in Mr Hassall’s Clearing Party under William Doyle, Overseer, endeavouring by good conduct to merit the approbation of my superiors.
I humbly solicit your Honour will be pleased to extend to me the Indulgence of a Ticket of Leave and for such mark of favour your Hounour’s most obedient Humble Servant will now for every pray,
Matthew Mahony

Secretary’s Reply to Matthew on 18 July 1825 - Your application for a Ticket of Leave must be made through the Acting Engineer …. By His Excellency’s Command, F Goulburn

1828 Census:
Matthew Mahony, Free by Servitude, per Hadlow in 1820, 7 years. Age 35. Listed as a farmer at Pitt Town with Patrick, Michael and Maurice Mahony, brothers who all arrived on “Canada” in 1815. These brothers at the time had 190 acres. 150 under cultivation, 16 horses and 20 head of cattle.
Matthew Mahony may possibly have been related to them, he was listed as the same age as Michael Mahony (35).

Robin Sharkey on 31st July, 2020 wrote:

“Hadlow” indent for Matthew Malony in 1820:
Crime - vagrancy.
Age - 31

His Certificate of Freedom dated 24 August 1826 (no. 121/5638) also recorded:
Matthew “MAHANY”
Convicted: Cork Co, Summer 1819, given 7 years
Native place: Cork Co.
Calling: Labourer,
36 years old,
Height: 5ft 9 inches. Hair: red.  Eyes: grey
Complexion: ruddy & little pocked.

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 7th February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: SR NSW - Indent of Hadlow, NSW COnvict musters 1822 & 1825. 1828 Census. Colonial Secretary's Correspondence Incoming (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Mahony, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date

Robin Sharkey on 7th February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, firstname: Matthew (prev. Michael), alias1: Maloney

Robin Sharkey on 31st July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: Mahany (prev. Maloney), alias2: Maloney

Robin Sharkey on 31st July, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1789 (prev. 1793), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au